Cell Senescence Entries for HDAC4

Cell Types
Lung fibroblast
Cell Lines
2BS
Cancer Cell?
No
Method
Knockout, Overexpression
Type of senescence
Replicative
Senescence Effect
Inhibits
Primary Reference
Han et al. (2016) HDAC4 stabilizes SIRT1 via sumoylation SIRT1 to delay cellular senescence. Clin Exp Pharmacol Physiol 43(1)41-6 (PubMed)

HDAC4 Gene Information

HGNC symbol
HDAC4 
Aliases
BDMR; HA6116; HD4; HDAC-4; HDAC-A; HDACA; KIAA0288 
Common name
histone deacetylase 4 
Entrez Id
9759
Description
Histones play a critical role in transcriptional regulation, cell cycle progression, and developmental events. Histone acetylation/deacetylation alters chromosome structure and affects transcription factor access to DNA. The protein encoded by this gene belongs to class II of the histone deacetylase/acuc/apha family. It possesses histone deacetylase activity and represses transcription when tethered to a promoter. This protein does not bind DNA directly, but through transcription factors MEF2C and MEF2D. It seems to interact in a multiprotein complex with RbAp48 and HDAC3. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008].

HDAC4 Ontologies

Gene Ontology
Process: GO:6325; chromatin organization
GO:6476; protein deacetylation
GO:16575; histone deacetylation
GO:7399; nervous system development
GO:6954; inflammatory response
GO:16925; protein sumoylation
GO:8284; positive regulation of cell population proliferation
GO:42113; B cell activation
GO:45944; positive regulation of transcription by RNA polymerase II
GO:45893; positive regulation of transcription, DNA-templated
GO:122; negative regulation of transcription by RNA polymerase II
And 37 more GO terms
Cellular component: GO:5737; cytoplasm
GO:5634; nucleus
GO:16607; nuclear speck
GO:5654; nucleoplasm
GO:5829; cytosol
GO:118; histone deacetylase complex
GO:17053; transcription repressor complex
GO:30017; sarcomere
GO:30018; Z disc
GO:31594; neuromuscular junction
GO:31672; A band
And 3 more GO terms
Function: GO:5515; protein binding
GO:46872; metal ion binding
GO:16787; hydrolase activity
GO:42802; identical protein binding
GO:978; RNA polymerase II cis-regulatory region sequence-specific DNA binding
GO:4407; histone deacetylase activity
GO:19789; SUMO transferase activity
GO:61629; RNA polymerase II-specific DNA-binding transcription factor binding
GO:976; transcription cis-regulatory region binding
GO:33558; protein deacetylase activity
GO:42826; histone deacetylase binding
And 10 more GO terms
Show all GO terms

Homologs of HDAC4 in Model Organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
hda-4
Danio rerio
hdac4
Drosophila melanogaster
HDAC4
Mus musculus
Hdac4
Rattus norvegicus
Hdac4
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
HDA1

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Saccharomyces cerevisiae is present as HDA1

External links

OMIM
605314
Ensembl
ENSG00000068024
Entrez Gene
9759
UniGene
20516
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes
HPRD
GenAtlas
HDAC4
GeneCards
HDAC4