Cell Senescence Entries for CNOT6

Cell Types
Mesenchymal stem
Cell Lines
Primary cell
Cancer Cell?
No
Method
Knockdown
Type of senescence
Unclear
Senescence Effect
Inhibits
Primary Reference
Shang et al. (2016) miR-29c-3p promotes senescence of human mesenchymal stem cells by targeting CNOT6 through p53-p21 and p16-pRB pathways. Biochim Biophys Acta 1863(4)520-32 (PubMed)

CNOT6 Gene Information

HGNC symbol
CNOT6 
Aliases
CCR4; Ccr4a; KIAA1194 
Common name
CCR4-NOT transcription complex subunit 6 
Entrez Id
57472
Description
This gene encodes the catalytic component of the CCR4-NOT core transcriptional regulation complex. The encoded protein has a 3'-5' RNase activity and prefers polyadenylated substrates. The CCR4-NOT complex plays a role in many cellular processes, including miRNA-mediated repression, mRNA degradation, and transcriptional regulation. [provided by RefSeq, Dec 2014].

CNOT6 Ontologies

Gene Ontology
Process: GO:45893; positive regulation of transcription, DNA-templated
GO:6417; regulation of translation
GO:90305; nucleic acid phosphodiester bond hydrolysis
GO:31047; gene silencing by RNA
GO:90503; RNA phosphodiester bond hydrolysis, exonucleolytic
GO:8284; positive regulation of cell population proliferation
GO:289; nuclear-transcribed mRNA poly(A) tail shortening
GO:10606; positive regulation of cytoplasmic mRNA processing body assembly
GO:70966; nuclear-transcribed mRNA catabolic process, no-go decay
GO:35195; gene silencing by miRNA
GO:43928; exonucleolytic catabolism of deadenylated mRNA
And 1 more GO terms
Cellular component: GO:5634; nucleus
GO:5737; cytoplasm
GO:16020; membrane
GO:5829; cytosol
GO:30014; CCR4-NOT complex
Function: GO:3723; RNA binding
GO:46872; metal ion binding
GO:16787; hydrolase activity
GO:3824; catalytic activity
GO:4518; nuclease activity
GO:5515; protein binding
GO:4527; exonuclease activity
GO:4535; poly(A)-specific ribonuclease activity
GO:175; 3'-5'-exoribonuclease activity
GO:30374; nuclear receptor coactivator activity
GO:4532; exoribonuclease activity
And 1 more GO terms
Show all GO terms

Homologs of CNOT6 in Model Organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
ccr-4
Danio rerio
cnot6b
Danio rerio
cnot6a
Drosophila melanogaster
twin
Mus musculus
Cnot6
Rattus norvegicus
Cnot6
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
CCR4
Schizosaccharomyces pombe
ccr4

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Caenorhabditis elegans is present as ccr-4
CellAge gene expression
  • This gene is present as CNOT6

External links

OMIM
608951
Ensembl
ENSG00000113300
Entrez Gene
57472
UniGene
608380
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes
HPRD
GenAtlas
CNOT6
GeneCards
CNOT6