LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Danish, German, Dutch
Study Design
102 SNPs from 16 longevity candidate genes were examined in Danish. 1089 individuals (ages 92.2-93.8, mean age 93.2, 71.3 female) and 736 middle-aged controls (46-55 y, mean age 50.6, 49.6% female) were involved in this case-control study. Then the results were replicated in a German cohort of 1613 individuals (95-110 y, 73.2% female) and 1104 middle-aged controls (mean age 67.2, SD 4.07, 74.3% female). A 11 years study was introduced in Danish cohort to identify the SNPs associated with longevity, then the results were verified in Dutch longitudinal cohort.
Conclusions
After correcting for multiple testing, no SNPs were significantly associated with longevity, except in APOE and CETP. rs4343 (ACE) was nominally significantly associated with longevity (Pā€‰<ā€‰0.05).
Identifier
rs4803455
In Other Studies (IDs)
2752
Cytogenetic Location
19q13.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 19q13.2 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
TGFB1
Aliases
CED; LAP; DPD1; TGFB; TGFbeta 
Common name
transforming growth factor beta 1 
Description
This gene encodes a secreted ligand of the TGF-beta (transforming growth factor-beta) superfamily of proteins. Ligands of this family bind various TGF-beta receptors leading to recruitment and activation of SMAD family transcription factors that regulate gene expression. The encoded preproprotein is proteolytically processed to generate a latency-associated peptide (LAP) and a mature peptide, and is found in either a latent form composed of a mature peptide homodimer, a LAP homodimer, and a latent TGF-beta binding protein, or in an active form consisting solely of the mature peptide homodimer. The mature peptide may also form heterodimers with other TGFB family members. This encoded protein regulates cell proliferation, differentiation and growth, and can modulate expression and activation of other growth factors including interferon gamma and tumor necrosis factor alpha. This gene is frequently upregulated in tumor cells, and mutations in this gene result in Camurati-Engelmann disease. [provided by RefSeq, Aug 2016]
Other longevity studies of this gene
17
OMIM
190180
Ensembl
ENSG00000105329
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
TGFB1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
7040
UniGene
645227
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
tgfb1b
Danio rerio
tgfb1a
Drosophila melanogaster
daw
Mus musculus
Tgfb1
Rattus norvegicus
Tgfb1

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Drosophila melanogaster is present as daw
GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as TGFB1

References

Soerensen et al. (2013)

Other variants which are also part of this study